Privacy Policy

Your support means a lot to us and, more importantly, the charities who benefit from our projects.
under stARTers orders is committed to protecting the privacy of your information and takes its obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation EU 2016/679 seriously
The following statement (the “Privacy Statement”) explains how your Personal Data is collected, stored and used by under stARTers orders. By submitting your information to under stARTers orders, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Statement. It also applies to any third parties whose Personal Data you provide to us in respect of which we are a data controller. This Privacy Statement should be read in conjunction with our Cookie Policy.
Please note: you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data where that processing is carried out for our legitimate interests or for direct marketing purposes.

1 General
1.1 “Personal Data” under data protection law (including the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR “), the EU Privacy and Electronic Communications Directive 2002/58/EC, and all national implementing legislation) (“Data Protection Law”) means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified.
1.2 This Privacy Statement explains how your Personal Data is provided to under stARTers orders or collected, stored and used by under stARTers orders, as a data controller. By using this Website, corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise, you may provide your Personal Data to us, and you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Statement and agree that we may collect, use and disclose your Personal Data as described in this Privacy Statement. If you do not agree with or you are not comfortable with any aspect of the Privacy Statement, your only remedy is to discontinue use of the Website. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Statement at any time. Your continued use of any portion of the Website, following notification or posting of such changes, will constitute your acceptance of those changes.
1.3 under stARTers orders is committed to protecting the privacy of your information and takes its obligations under Data Protection Law seriously. We will use your information only for the purposes set forth below and in compliance with Data Protection Law.
2 The Information We May Collect about You
2.1 Your support means a lot to us and, more importantly, the charities who benefit from our projects. When you contact under stARTers orders for any reason, you may provide us with Personal Data.
2.2 We may collect and process the following Personal Data about you:
2.2.1 Information that you voluntarily provide to us when using this Website or by contacting us directly, including but not limited to your name, date of birth, postal address, e-mail address and telephone number.
2.2.2 If you contact us for any reason, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
2.2.3 Financial information that you voluntarily provide to us when making a donation and/or providing funding.
2.2.4 Details of your visits to the Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data and other communication data and the resources, advertisements and linked sites that you access.
2.2.5 Aggregated information – this is information about all of our visitors collectively such as what areas of our Website visitors most frequently visit and which of the services that we offer they prefer to use. To protect our visitors’ rights of privacy this information is anonymous and aggregated. Therefore, no individual visitor can be identified from this information.
3 How we use Personal Data we collect
3.1 We will only use your Personal Data for the purposes and legal bases set out in the table below:

Purpose(S) For Processing
Legal Basis For Processing
Marketing To You About Our Activities
(A) You Have Provided Your Consent – Which You May Withdraw At Any Time; Or (B) To Support Our Legitimate Interests In Promoting Our Activities And Sending You Marketing Materials. You Have The Right To Object To Such Marketing Communications At Any Time
To Process Your Sponsorship
The Processing Is Necessary To Perform Our Contract With You
To Carry Out Our Obligations Arising From Any Contracts Entered Into Between You And Us
The Processing Is Necessary To Perform Our Contract With You
To Keep You Updated And Informed About Our Work And How Your Sponsorship Is Being Used
To Support Our Legitimate Interests In Updating You On Our Projects And How Your Sponsorship Has Been Used, Provided Such Interests Are Not Overridden By Your Rights And Interests

Communicating With You And Other Persons In The Course Of Our Activities
To Support Our Legitimate Interests In Communicating With People During The Course Of Our Activities, Provided Such Interests Are Not Overridden By Your Rights And Interests
To Ensure That Content On Our Website Is Presented In The Most Effective Manner For You And For Your Computer
To Support Our Legitimate Interests In Maintaining Our Website, Provided Such Interests Are Not Overridden By Your Rights And Interests.
For The Prevention And Detection Of Fraud, Money Laundering Or Other Crimes Or For The Purpose Of Responding To A Binding Request From A Public Authority Or Court
To Comply With Our Legal And Regulatory Obligations

4 Links to Other Websites
4.1 We may, from time to time, provide links to third party websites. If you follow a link to any of those websites, please note that those websites have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility of liability for those policies. It is your responsibility to check the third party website’s privacy statements and policies before you submit any Personal Data to their websites.

5 Disclosure of Your Information
5.1 We may disclose your Personal Data to third parties:
5.1.1 In the event that they are working directly on our behalf for a specified purpose;
5.1.2 If we are under a duty to disclose or share your Personal Data in order to comply with any legal obligation or court order, or in order to enforce, establish, exercise or defend legal rights, the rights, property, or safety of you, us, our group, or employees, for example to statutory and regulatory authorities and government bodies;
5.1.3 Third parties who provide a service to us who process Personal Data our behalf and are bound by confidentiality provisions, for example banks, payment providers and insurance providers;
6 Your Rights
6.1 To the extent that we are a controller of your Personal Data you may request access to, rectification, or erasure of your Personal Data, or restriction of processing or object to processing of your Personal Data, as well as the right to data portability. In each case, these rights are subject to restrictions as laid down by law. The following is a summary of your rights:
6.1.1 The right of access enables you to receive a copy of your Personal Data
6.1.2 The right to rectification enables you to correct any inaccurate or incomplete Personal Data we hold about you
6.1.3 The right to erasure enables you to ask us to delete your Personal Data in certain circumstances
6.1.4 The right to restrict processing enables you to ask us to halt the processing of your Personal Data in certain circumstances,
6.1.5 The right to object enables you to object to us processing your Personal Data on the basis of our legitimate interests (or those of a third party)
6.1.6 The right to data portability enables you to request us to transmit Personal Data that you have provided to us, to a third party without hindrance, or to give you a copy of it so that you can transmit it to a third party, where technically feasible.
6.2 You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority , in particular in the Member State of your residence, place of work or place of an alleged infringement, if you consider that the processing of your Personal Data infringes the GDPR.
6.3 If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us (see Contact Us below). We will respond to your request within one month. That period may be extended by two further months where necessary, taking into account the complexity and number of requests. We will inform you of any such extension within one month of receipt of your request. We may request proof of identification to verify your request. We have the right to refuse your request where there is a basis to do so in law, or if it is manifestly unfounded or excessive, or to the extent necessary for important objectives of public interest.
7 Retention of Your Information
7.1 We will retain your Personal Data and maintain a record of your sponsorship for as long as we are required for financial reporting purposes. We will also retain your Personal Data for the purposes of providing access to our Site and related services to you; as required by law and for the exercise or defence of legal claims (generally for 7 years).
8 Security
8.1 under stARTers orders uses industry standard efforts to safeguard the confidentiality of your personally identifiable information. Unfortunately, no collection or data transmission over the Internet can be 100% secure. While we strive to protect your Personal Data, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any transmission and you transfer the Personal Data at your own risk.
8.2 We make every effort to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100 percent secure.
8.3 We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a distributed denial-of-service (“DDoS”) attack, viruses, malware or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of this Website or to your downloading of any material posted on it, or on any Website linked to it.
9 Children
9.1 If you are under 18, please ensure that you have a parent or guardian’s permission before providing under stARTers orders with any Personal Data. If you provide us with any Personal Data we will assume that you are over 18 and that you accept the terms of this Privacy Statement, unless you inform us otherwise.
10 Changes to this Privacy Statement
10.1 This Privacy Statement may change without prior notification. We therefore encourage users to familiarise themselves with the contents of this Privacy Statement on a regular basis.
11 Further Information
11.1 Further information in respect of your rights is available at the website of the Office of the Data Protection Commission, www.dataprotection.ie.